Cross-border payment statistics for 2026: SWIFT, ACH, UK rails and stablecoins

Swift gets over 90% of payments to the payee's bank within an hour, but only 43% to the end customer. ACH carried 35.19 billion payments in 2025 and Faster Payments 5.55 billion, and about $183 billion of USDT was in circulation in October 2026. Every figure links to its primary source.

By , Founder & CEO, Align

Updated · 4 min read

Key takeaways

  1. Swift says over 90% of cross-border payments reach the payee's bank within an hour, but its October 2024 data showed only 43% credited to the end customer that fast.
  2. The US ACH network carried 35.19 billion payments worth $93.00 trillion in 2025. Fedwire carried 217.3 million worth about $1.15 quadrillion, an average of $5.28 million each.
  3. UK Faster Payments carried 5.55 billion payments worth £4.84 trillion in 2025, and Confirmation of Payee runs more than 2 million name checks a day.
  4. About $183 billion of USDT was in circulation in October 2026, half of it on Tron. Firms that Artemis studied settled $136 billion of stablecoin payments from January 2023 to August 2025.

The short answer

Cross-border payments are fast to reach a bank and slower to reach a person: Swift says over 90% of its payments get to the payee's bank within an hour, but in October 2024 only 43% were credited to the end customer that fast. Domestic rails carry far more payments: 35.19 billion on ACH in the US and 5.55 billion on Faster Payments in the UK in 2025. Stablecoins are smaller but growing: about $183 billion of USDT was in circulation in October 2026, mostly on Tron and Ethereum.

Every figure below links to its primary source, with the date it refers to.

Swift and cross-border payments

Swift figureWhat it measuresSource
75% within 10 minutesPayments reaching the beneficiary's bankSwift, How long does a Swift payment take? (accessed October 2026)
Over 90% within an hourPayments reaching the beneficiary's bankSwift, same page
43% within an hourPayments credited to the end customerSwift data, October 2024
Over 80%Share of total payment time spent on the final leg, from the receiving bank to the customerSwift, October 2024
86%Payments that go direct or through one intermediary bankSwift data, October 2024
Almost 100% within 24 hoursSwift GPI payments credited to the beneficiarySwift GPI page, October 2026
73.1% within an hourCross-border payments over $100,000 received in North America in 2025Federal Reserve, August 2026
97%Payment instructions sent in ISO 20022 on the day before Swift's announcement of 25 November 2025Swift, November 2025

The gap between reaching the bank and reaching the customer is why a late payment is usually sitting at the receiving bank. How to track a SWIFT payment explains what to ask for.

United States: ACH, Fedwire and FedNow

US figureWhat it measuresSource
35.19 billion payments, $93.00 trillionACH network volume and value, 2025Nacha
About 80%ACH payments that settle in one banking day or lessNacha
217.3 million transfers, about $1.15 quadrillionFedwire Funds Service volume and value, 2025, an average of $5.28 million eachFederal Reserve Financial Services
$1 million, rising to $10 million on 17 September 2027Same Day ACH limit per paymentNacha
$10 millionFedNow maximum per payment, since November 2025; banks can set lower limitsFederal Reserve Financial Services

ACH vs Fedwire vs FedNow compares the three rails.

United Kingdom: Faster Payments, CHAPS and Bacs

UK figureWhat it measuresSource
5.55 billion payments, £4.84 trillionFaster Payments volume and value, 2025Pay.UK
53.3 million payments, £93.9 trillionCHAPS volume and value, 2025Bank of England
6.86 billion payments, £6.05 trillionBacs volume and value, 2025, of which 5 billion were Direct DebitsPay.UK
£1 millionFaster Payments scheme limit per payment, since February 2022; banks set lower limitsPay.UK
More than 2 million a dayConfirmation of Payee checks, by over 300 organizationsPay.UK

UK payment rails covers cut-offs, limits and Confirmation of Payee.

Stablecoins

NetworkUSDT supply, 22 October 2026USDC supply, 22 October 2026
Tron$92.6 billionNone listed
Ethereum$73.0 billion$44.8 billion
BNB Chain$9.2 billion$1.6 billion
Solana$2.7 billion$7.1 billion
BaseNot listed$4.3 billion
Arbitrum$798 million$2.2 billion
Polygon$710 million$1.6 billion

The supply figures are DefiLlama's. Other figures:

  • About $183 billion of USDT in circulation in October 2026, the largest stablecoin (DefiLlama).
  • $136 billion of stablecoin payments settled between January 2023 and August 2025 by the firms Artemis studied. USDT carried about 85% of that volume, and Tron was the most used network, followed by Ethereum (Artemis, October 2025).
  • More than $4.4 billion of USDT frozen by Tether in total, as of April 2026, working with more than 340 law enforcement agencies in 65 countries (Tether).
  • $1.26 billion of USDT frozen across 4,163 addresses in 2025, most of it on Tron (BlockSec).

Which network to use for USDT and USDC puts the supply next to each network's finality, and the stablecoin fee tracker shows what one transfer costs right now.

Sources

Common questions

How fast are international payments in 2026?
On Swift, 75% of payments reach the beneficiary's bank within 10 minutes and over 90% within an hour, Swift says. The delay is mostly the last step: in October 2024, Swift's data showed 43% of payments credited to the end customer within an hour, and Swift says that final leg takes over 80% of the total time.
How many payments go through ACH each year?
35.19 billion payments worth $93.00 trillion in 2025, according to Nacha, which runs the network's rules. Nacha estimates that about 80% of ACH payments settle in one banking day or less.
How much USDT and USDC is there, and on which networks?
About $183 billion of USDT in October 2026, with $92.6 billion on Tron and $73.0 billion on Ethereum on 22 October, according to DefiLlama. USDC sat mostly on Ethereum ($44.8 billion), then Solana ($7.1 billion) and Base ($4.3 billion).
Can I use these figures?
Yes. Cite the original source linked in each row, with its date, and link to this page if it helped. We update the page when the sources publish new figures.

This guide is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and providers' terms change; check the sources linked above and take advice on your own situation.

Get started

Open a business account built on stablecoins.

Named USD, EUR, GBP and AED accounts in your company's name, with USDC and USDT in and out. Apply online; our compliance team reviews applications in 1 to 5 business days.